Privacy Policy

The ALA is committed to conducting its operations in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations and in accordance with the highest standards. The ALA complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and all other state / territory legislative requirements relevant to the management of personal information. We believe that our members can feel safe in the knowledge that we safeguard your personal information ensuring that your confidentiality is respected and information is stored securely.
 

What information do we collect?

We collect directly from your membership form and NLPR registration form (if applicable) the information that is necessary for ascertaining member/registrant eligibility and provision of member/registrant benefits. This will include collecting information about your full name, contact details, your willingness to assist with ALA activities and evidence of your professional registration or qualification. If you are seeking to be on the National Lymphoedema Practitioners Register (NLPR), we will also need to collect evidence of professional indemnity insurance cover and evidence of completion of lymphology training courses. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information we may not be able to provide you with the membership/registration you are seeking, or your approval notification will be delayed.

The ALA will always endeavour to be sensitive to requests for membership and will discuss details as necessary only to confirm eligibility for membership/registration. Members may provide any changes of details on the membership renewal form or NLPR registration form. 
 

How we use your information

The ALA uses your contact information to provide you with ALA newsletters and information about ALA activities. Your professional details are used to determine eligibility for membership and to evaluate the percentage composition of professional groups within ALA membership and NLPR registrants. Your contact details will also be provided to your state/territory/New Zealand representative who may contact you to perform their role of representing members in their jurisdiction on the ALA National Council.

Your details disclosed on the NLPR Registration form will be disclosed on the NLPR and displayed on the ALA website for public viewing. The NLPR is a public register of lymphoedema practitioners who fulfil the initial pre-requisites and accreditation requirements of the ALA, as specified in the NLPR Guidelines.

If your membership becomes inactive then your details will be retained for a period of two years for the purpose of marketing membership renewal. Unless requested in writing, all personal information will be destroyed after 2 years. If your NLPR registration becomes inactive, your details may be retained for insurance purposes. All information will be kept confidential.
 

ALA Website Members Directory

In order to encourage networking between members, we have created a Members Directory in the Members Area of the ALA website (www.lymphoedema.org.au). The name, state and email address of members who consent to be included on the Directory are able to be viewed by other ALA members only. Your name will only be included in the Members Directory if you indicate your consent on the ALA Membership Form. You can opt out of the Members Directory at any time via your “My ALA” page in the Members Area of the website, without affecting any other part of your information held on the ALA database. 
 

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to have access to the personal information that we hold. You can also request an amendment to your personal details should you believe that it contains inaccurate information. Should you wish to have access to your records you can ask our Privacy Officer, who can give you more detailed information about how to obtain access to your records. 
 

If you have a complaint about privacy issues

If you have a complaint about our information handling practices or feel that the privacy of your information has been interfered with, you can lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer or directly with the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner. Our Privacy Officer is happy to discuss any complaints you may have about the management of your information or to answer any questions you have about our information management practices and our privacy policy. All complaints will be dealt with fairly and as quickly as possible. 


If you wish to discuss any of the information contained in this form, please contact: ALA Privacy Officer - admin@lymphoedema.org.au